PRIVACY POLICY

PURPOSE

Rescology Environmental is a provider of environmental, mine closure, risk, and social engagement services with employees in Australia. Rescology Environmental Consultants are committed to protecting the privacy of personal data. The purpose of this policy is to define our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

This policy has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure, and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

SCOPE

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained.
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the
    primary purpose.
  • With your consent; or where required or authorized by
    law.

The scope of this policy includes all Personal Information in Australia.

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, email, via our website www.rescology.com, from your website, from media and other publicly available sources, and third parties.

We don’t guarantee website links or the policy of authorized third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in many
circumstances, including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;
    and
  • Where required or authorized by law.

Security of Personal Information

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Rescology Environmental will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of Personal Information

It is important to us that Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on
our website

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

PO Box 504, Melville, Perth, WA, 6156, Australia info@rescology.com

Scroll to Top